Privacy Notices

CHS is committed to protecting your personal data and Data Protection legislation requires us to inform individuals about how we collect and use your personal data.  This information is detailed in the following ‘Privacy Notices’ including; our purposes for processing your personal data; how long we will keep the data; and who it will be shared with.  We regularly review, and where necessary, update our privacy notices to ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal data.  If you have any questions about Data Protection, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at data.protection@chsgroup.org.uk  or click here for the CHS Data Protection  Policy

Reasons we may be collecting data from you:

  • You are contacting us
  • You are completing a housing application
  • You are completing a support services referral form
  • You are applying for a place at our nurseries
  • You are applying for a job with us
  • You are applying for a place in our older peoples services
  • You are applying to purchase a property
  • You are using our advice or support services

Collecting and protecting your data when you go online with CHS

CHS collects personal information when you contact us online and uses this information to provide the services we offer online. CHS is committed to protecting your personal data.  This privacy notice sets out how your personal data will be collected and processed in relation to use of the CHS website, myCHS, Live Chat and customer surveys. Please note that this privacy notice will be regularly reviewed and may be updated from time to time.

What you need to know

What information do we collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Email Address
  • Any other information which you provide

We collect this information through:

  • Forms you complete/submit on the website/myCHS
  • Details you write on Live Chat to our Customer Service Advisors
  • Survey Responses

We store the data obtained on our Housing System (QL).  If a form has been submitted this is received via email to the relevant department.  Survey responses are stored within the Survey Gizmo and Call 2 Survey software.

When someone visits www.chsgroup.org.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

You can read more about how we use cookies on our website in our Cookie Policy.

Why do we process personal data?

We require this information to provide you with the services you require.  We also use the information for:

  • Answering your queries
  • Internal record keeping
  • Improving service delivery
  • Providing you with relevant news and information
  • Under article 6 of GDPR we are required to tell you under which lawful basis we are processing your data. In this instance we are processing your data under ‘Legitimate Interests’.
Who has access to the data?

The information you supply will be kept securely and in accordance with our document retention policy.  In the course of dealing with your enquiry we may need to pass your details on to one of our contractors or partner organisations, which provide services on our behalf (such as property maintenance or courier services).  These third parties are also required to keep your personal information in accordance with Data Protection legislation.  We will not pass on your personal details for commercial purposes.

We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly or to protect ourselves and our users. We also reserve the right to disclose individually identifiable information to third parties where a complaint arises concerning your use of the website, and that use is deemed by us inconsistent with this privacy notice and/or any additional terms.

If you apply for a job at CHS by either completing an application or submitting a CV via e-mail then you will be providing personal data, which will only be used for assessing your suitability for the job you have applied for and any subsequent interview process.

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site to other websites.  We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

How do we protect your data?

We take data security very seriously.  We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. Your data may be held securely in electronic and/or manual records.  All of our staff receive data protection training and are made aware of how data should be handled and stored in accordance with data protection legislation. Where appropriate, IT systems have restricted access arrangements in place to ensure that only authorised staff have access to your data.

 

For how long do we keep your data?

We will keep your personal data within our secure Housing System as a current or former tenant.

We keep your survey responses within the Survey Gizmo and Housing Contact systems for no more than three years.

What are your rights?

Even if we already hold your personal data, you still have various rights under Data Protection legislation.  We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay and in accordance with any legislative requirements. We may keep a record of your communication to help us resolve any issues or requests that you raise.

Right to object – if we are using data because we deem it necessary for our legitimate reasons to do so and you do not agree, you have the right to object.  You also have the right to object to being subject to automated decision making, including profiling and direct marketing.

  • Right to withdraw consent – where we have obtained your consent to process personal data for certain activities (including marketing), you may withdraw your consent and request that your personal data be deleted at any time.
  • Right to access (subject access request) – you have the right to ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time and may ask us to modify or update such information.  We may ask you to verify your identity, provide more information and/or where legally permitted decline your request and explain why.
  • Right to erasure – in the following circumstances, you have the right to request that your personal data be erased:  if the data is no longer necessary for the original purposes it was collected or processed, it has been processed unlawfully, it should be deleted due to a legal obligation or you object to processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for us to continue processing.  We may only decline your request if certain limited conditions apply.
  • Right to portability – you have the right to ask us to transfer your data to another data controller.
  • Right to block or restrict processing whilst the organisation considers your requests exercised under data protection legislation.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please e-mail data.protection@chsgroup.org.uk or write to the HR Department Endurance House, Vision Park, Chivers Way, Histon, Cambridgeshire CB24 9ZR

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk/concerns)

 

 

What if you do not provide personal data?

If you do not provide the personal data required we may not be able to answer your queries or respond to your enquiry.

Automated decision-making

Use of our online services (website, myCHS, Live Chat) or the completion of satisfaction surveys are not automated decision-making functions.

Contact details of the Data Controller and Data Protection Officer  

The Head of Housing Management is the Data Controller on behalf of the CHS Group. CHS Group has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted by e-mailing data.protection@chsgroup.org.uk or writing to our offices at Endurance House (at the address given above).

 

Chat Live now!

Chat with CHS now!

LiveChat is available 9 - 5, Monday to Friday (except Thursday 1.00 - 2.30).